The work injury attorneys at Kantrovitz & Associates are strong advocates against willful misconduct by Massachusetts employers and will work with you to determine whether you have a feasible Section 28 claim. Serious and willful misconduct, which is also known as S&W is a term that is used in a California workers' compensation case. The Department takes a very conservative view in awarding these benefits. For example, an employee who alleges serious and willful misconduct must demonstrate more than mere negligence by the employer. Labor Code Section 4553 provides in part: "The amount of compensation otherwise recoverable shall be increased one-half… where the employee is injured by reason of the serious and willful misconduct… of any of the following . This petition must be filed within 12 months of the date of injury. To prevail, the conduct must be quasi-criminal in nature: The employer must have acted with reckless disregard for human safety or with malice.