Upon physical delivery or when agreed to by the parties: Shipment contract: title passes at time and place of shipment: When is it determined if a contract is a shipment or destination contract? In the absence of agreement, at the time and place of delivery of the. when it is not otherwise agree in a contract when title passes: Destination contract: title passes when goods are tendered at the . If the parties do not stipulate by any means when title shifts, Section 2-401 (2) of the UCC provides that "title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods." A Romalpa clause is a title retention clause, which serves to separate the passing of title, and risk of loss and which provides that until payment is received, title remains with the seller. These goods are part of the seller's inventory while in transit.