FOB Shipping Point or 'Free on Board Shipping Point' or 'FOR Origin' is a shipping term indicating that a buyer must pay for the delivery of the goods. Implies that the buyer assumes title and owns the goods in transit, pays the freight bill and handles any necessary claims for loss or damage. Delivery of the signed deed is required. a. Law § 2-401. Need for delivery, not recording. Art. Title transfer. 2. 1583. Title passes buyer when goods leave the seller's dock; Seller pays freight charges The UCC provides "Title to goods passes from the seller to the buyer in any manner and on any conditions explicitly agreed on by the parties." Md.