In international trade, this is usually specified in the international sale contract by statements like: "Seller and buyer agree that title for the contract of goods will pass to the buyer when they have been shipped from the . This principle is enshrined in Section 27 of The Sale of Goods Act, if the title of seller is defective and if this defective title . False. Ownership changes when items are shipped. pass with or without the transfer of possession. If the parties do not stipulate by any means when title shifts, Section 2-401 (2) of the UCC provides that "title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods." Under the Torrens system, the applicant needs to prove ownership.